You are currently using an outdated browser. For the best viewing experience, please upgrade your browser here.

Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by Melbourne College of Hairdressing Beauty Therapy & Natural Medicine Pty. Ltd. ACN 124 869 094 is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.

Your personal information is important to us
We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is used and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We know that providing personal information to us is an act of trust that we take seriously. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet
For those who do not wish to use the Internet, please use the phone, fax, post or visit us during our business hours.

Collecting information about you
We only collect personal information to the extent that is necessary for the purpose of providing services to you. For example, when you apply for a course we may ask for your personal information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Banking/Credit Card details etc.

Using your personal information
Any personal information you give us, we use solely for our business purposes, which may include:

  • Establishing a payment plan to attend a course with us
  • Providing you with information about our training

We will not disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent,
except in very limited circumstances such as:

  • Disclosure is required by law
  • You are in default of your account with us, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a collection agency for the purposes of recovering the debt

The Data We Collect – Browsing ( Clickstream data )
When you look at this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the websurfers server address
  • the websurfers top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents viewed
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used

The purpose of collecting the data listed above
The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • web site and system administration
  • enhancement of the web site to suit the websurfers needs
  • research and development of the website

Cookies
a cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our website server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our website server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the cookies.

Sending you promotional material
We will not send you any promotional material if you inform us that you do not wish to receive such material. If you receive any promotional or other material from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may request that your name be removed from our list by contacting us by e-mailing on info@mcohb.com.au
Alternatively, you can call us on +61 3 9650 1056

Storage and security of your personal information
We have taken all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure against unauthorised access. Any personal information that we store on computers is stored using secure servers that are protected in a controlled environment. We do not store any credit card details electronically thereby safeguarding your credit card details against computer fraud and hacking.
Only authorised personnel are entitled to access your personal information. All of our authorised personal employees are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us

Accessing and correcting personal information
If at any time you want to know what information we hold about you or you wish to have personal information that we hold about you updated, corrected or deleted please contact us by e-mail on info@mcohb.com.au
Alternatively, you can call us on +61 3 9650 1056

Future changes to our privacy policy
Our commitment to being a leading hairdressing industry provider means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and products. Because of this, we may from time to time, review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time

Date of issue
7th May 2009